Monday, August 27, 2007

CrankCast Vid Picks: "Baby Got Back"

Sir Mix-A-Lot's timeless ballad of lust and love is one that still echoes through the tubes. A close textual analysis of Mix-A-Lot's ode to ass reveals the emcee's respect for women, a condemnation of other "punks" misogyny and womanizing, and Mix-A-Lot's own search for a long term relationship:

A word to the thick soul sistas
I wanna get with ya
I won't cus or hit ya
But I gotta be straight when I say I wanna f*ck
Til the break of dawn
Baby, I got it goin on
A lot of pimps won't like this song
Cuz them punks like to hit it and quit it
But I'd rather stay and play
Cuz I'm long and I'm strong
And I'm down to get the friction on
...
So Cosmo says you're fat
Well I ain't down with that!
'Cause your waist is small and your curves are kickin'
And I'm thinkin' bout stickin'
To the beanpole dames in the magazines:
You ain't it, Miss Thing!




And, like all great art, this poet's work has inspired many others to go out and create.

I Like Big Bibles



Baby Got Back as Realised by Gilbert and Sullivan



Richard Cheese and Lounge Against the Machine




Jonathan Coulton - White Boy Acoustic


1 comment:

Mackey said...

I love the jazz rendition.

I love jazz in general...but man. What a classic song!

I worked at a summer camp for 13-16 year old nerds for six weeks this summer, and "baby got back" is played at every dance. Timeless!